Select Page

Slide

Programme

Saturday 6 November 2021

Conway C1 & C2 Conway C3 Conway C4 Conway C5 Offsite – Manawa
Morning

1000 – 1800

New Fellows Workshop

1000 – 1300

Radiology Workshop

1000 – 1300

EDEN & CTN Workshop

0930 – 1300

Core Skills Workshop

1000 – 1300

Paediatric Emergency Medicine Workshop

Afternoon

1400 – 1700

Practical Toxicology Workshop: Thinking through Challenging Case Presentations and Emerging Toxic Threats

1400 – 1700

Mentoring and Coaching 201 Workshop: Beyond the Basics

1400 – 1700

Human Behaviour and the Challenges of Leading Workshop

 

Sunday 7 November 2021

Conway C3

Conway C4

Conway C5

GCH Aviation

Morning

1000 – 1300

Geriatric Emergency Medicine – Trauma Workshop

1000 – 1300

Disrupting Racism Workshop

1000 – 1300

Forensic Skills Workshop

0900 – 1300

Pre-Hospital and Retrieval Medicine Workshop

1530 – 1630 Afternoon Tea (College Ceremony Participants and Families Only)
1630 – 1800

COLLEGE CEREMONY

TOM HAMILTON ORATION

1830 – 2130 WELCOME RECEPTION


Monday 8 November 2021

0845 – 0945 CAREER TRANSITION PROGRAMME BREAKFAST.
1000 – 1140

OPENING PLENARY

Chair: Dr Michael Ardagh

1000 – 1030 OPENING CEREMONY
1030 – 1100 INSPIRING SPEAKER
1100 – 1140

EVOLVING SCENARIO: UNDERSTANDING ACS AND TROPONIN – THE ONCE GREAT TEST… THE BETTER IT GETS, THE HARDER IT IS TO USE

Prof Louise Cullen
Prof Richard Body

1140 – 1200 MORNING TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1200 – 1330

SESSION 2: MAHI TAHI: COLLABORATION AND INCLUSION

Chair: Dr Jan Bone

1200 – 1205 Introduction
1205 – 1225 The Network Effect
Dr Kieran Holland
1225 – 1245 Title TBA
Dr Rebecca Nichols
1245 – 1305 Title TBA
Dr Elizabeth Kerekere
1305 – 1325 Gender Equity – Aren’t We There Yet?
Dr Kim Hansen
1325 – 1330 Discussion
1330 – 1430 LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1430 – 1600 SESSION 3
1430 – 1530 INVITED SPEAKERS: THE BEST OF THE CHEST – ACS, AF, PE AND MORE
1430 – 1435 Introduction
1435 – 1445 Title TBA
Prof Jeff Kline
1445 – 1455 Title TBA
A/Prof Kersten de Wit
1455 – 1505 Title TBA
A/Prof David Mountain
1505 – 1530 Case Based Discussion
1530 – 1600 QUICK FIRE PRESENTATIONS
1600 – 1620 AFTERNOON TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1620 – 1720 SESSION 4
1620 – 1720

INVITED SPEAKERS: EMERGENCY MEDICINE RESEARCH

Chair: Dr Alice Rogan

1620 – 1640 Measuring what Matters – Which Data Should we be Collecting for Every Emergency Patient Every Time?
Prof Simon Craig & A/Prof Gerard O’Reilly
1640 – 1700 ACEM Clinical Trials Network
Dr Stephen Macdonald
1700 – 1720 Research Workshop for New and Mid-Career Researchers
Professor Jonathan Knott
1720 – 1800

FOUNDATION LECTURE

Chair: Dr John Bonning

1800 – 1900 HAPPY HOUR

Tuesday 9 November 2021

0845 – 0945 AMAZING WOMEN IN EMERGENCY MEDICINE – BREAKFAST WITH HOSTS AWE and NoWEM
1000 – 1140

SESSION 5

Chairs: Dr Martin Than & Dr Jan Bone

1000 – 1030

INSPIRING SPEAKER

Champion Team, or a Team of Champions?
Scott Robertson

1030 – 1100 FELLOWS BEST PAPER PRESENTATIONS
1100 – 1140

EVOLVING SCENARIO: TOXICOLOGY – CURRENT CASE CONUNDRUMS

Chair: Dr Paul Gee

Dr Kerry Hoggett
Dr Michael Downes
A/Prof Naren Gunja

1140 – 1200 MORNING TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1200 – 1330 SESSION 6
1200 – 1230 FREE PAPERS: TRAINEE RESEARCH PROJECT
1230 – 1300 PRESIDENT’S HALF HOUR
Dr John Bonning
1300 – 1330

ACEM AGM

(ACEM Fellows Only)

1330 – 1430 LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1430 – 1540 SESSION 7
1430 – 1510

INVITED SPEAKERS: WELLNESS

Chair: Dr Suzanne Hamilton

1430 – 1500 Mahi Tahi to Develop Emergency Physicians in 3D
Dr Nicole Liesis
1500 – 1510 Panel Discussion
1510 – 1540 QUICK FIRE PRESENTATIONS
1540 – 1600 AFTERNOON TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1600 – 1800 OFFSITE WELLBEING ACTIVITIES
1830 – 2130 TRIVIA IN THE WOODS
1900 – 2200 TRAINEE SOCIAL FUNCTION
1900 – 2230 GLOBAL EMERGENCY CARE (GEC) NETWORK DINNER

 

Wednesday 10 November 2021

0845 – 0945 SPONSORED BREAKFAST
1000 – 1140

SESSION 8

Chair: Dr Leanne Toney

1000 – 1030

INSPIRING SPEAKER

Maori Lives Matter
Hector Matthews

1030 – 1100 FELLOWS BEST PAPER PRESENTATIONS
1100 – 1140

EVOLVING SCENARIO: “REMEMBER THE PATIENT YOU SAY LAST WEEK…?”

Chair: A/Prof Nemat Alsaba

Dr Tony Rosen
Dr Carolyn Hullick

1140 – 1200 MORNING TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1200 – 1330

SESSION 9: SPOKEN TRUTHS: EQUITY RESEARCH

Chair: Dr Max Raos

1200 – 1205 Introduction
1205 – 1225 Title TBA
Prof Suzanne Pitama
1225 – 1240 Title TBA
A/Prof Elana Curtis
1240 – 1300 Title TBA
Prof Aunty Kerrie Doyle
1300 – 1330 Panel Discussion
1330 – 1430 LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1430 – 1630 SESSION 10
1430 – 1600

INVITED SPEAKERS: MAHI TAHI IN THE COLLEGE

Chair: Dr Mike Nicholls

1430 – 1435 Introduction
1435 – 1505 Working Together: Developing Emergency Care Globally, and the GEC Response to the COVID 19 Pandemic
Dr Megan Cox & Dr Rob Mitchell
1505 – 1535 Building an Equitable and Sustainable Emergency Medicine Workforce
Fatima Mehmedbegovic, A/Prof Sally McCarthy, Dr Stephanie Schlueter & Dr Nicole Liesis
1535 – 1600 Panel Discussion
1600 – 1630 QUICK FIRE PRESENTATIONS
1630 – 1650 AFTERNOON TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1650 – 1800

SESSION 11: PALLIATIVE CARE DECISION MAKING IN ED

Chair: Dr Scott Pearson

1650 – 1655 Introduction
1655 – 1710 Title TBA
Dr Bill Lukin
1710 – 1725 Title TBA
Dr Kate Grundy
1725 – 1740 The Most Lethal Planet in our Galaxy
Dr Andrew Munro
1740 – 1800 Title TBA
A/Prof Nemat Alsaba
1900 – 2400 ASM GALA DINNER

Thursday 11 November 2021

0845 – 0945 SPONSORED BREAKFAST
1000 – 1140

SESSION 12

Chair: Dr Dominic Fleischer

1000 – 1030

INSPIRING SPEAKER

The Evolution of Trauma Care in NZ and Australia
Prof Ian Civil

1030 – 1100 FELLOWS BEST PAPER PRESENTATIONS
1100 – 1140

EVOLVING SCENARIO: KNOCKING HEADS – PAEDIATRIC HEAD INJURY

Chair: Dr Trevor Kuang

Prof Meredith Borland
Prof Stuart Dalziell

1140 – 1200 MORNING TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1200 – 1245

SESSION 13: QUALITY AND SAFETY

Chair: Dr Carmel Crock

1200 – 1215 How Well are you Performing? Engaging with the New Reviewing Performance Domain in CPD
Dr Charley Greentree
1215 – 1230 It’s About Time
Dr Stephen Gourley
1230 – 1245 Working Together for Safer Emergency Departments
Dr Carmel Crock
1245 – 1330

SESSION 14: TEAMWORK AND TRAUMA

Chair: Dr David Richards

1245 – 1300 Title TBA
Dr Anne Campbell
1300 – 1315 Getting to Grips with Strangulation
Dr Clare Healy
1315 – 1330 Where the Heck is ATE? (If there is a CTE, doesn’t there have to be an ATE?)
Prof Frank Peacock
1330 – 1430 LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1430 – 1600 SESSION 15
1430 – 1530

INVITED SPEAKERS: WORKING TOGETHER GLOBALLY

Chairs: Dr Lai Heng Foong & Dr Kavita Varshney

1430 – 1445 The SIMG Experience
Dr Brad Peckler
1445 – 1530 The Pandemic that Constantly Surprises: How to Keep Ahead of the Curve
Dr Kamalini Lokuge & Dr Kerry Chant
1530 – 1600 QUICK FIRE PRESENTATIONS
1600 – 1620 AFTERNOON TEA, EXHIBITION & POSTER DISPLAYS
1620 – 1730 CLOSING PLENARY
1620 – 1700 INVITED SPEAKERS

1700 – 1730

 

AWARD PRESENTATIONS
ICEM 2022 LAUNCH
CLOSING REMARKS
Prof Michael Ardagh & Dr John Bonning

Meeting Organiser

Encanta Event Management
Suite 348, St Kilda Road Towers
1 Queens Road
Melbourne VIC 3004

P: +61 3 9863 7606
E: acem2021@encanta.com.au
W: www.encanta.com.au